Privacy Policy

Student Loan Counselors pledges to uphold the privacy of individuals and families who contact us for assistance. Your information is held in strict confidence in compliance with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Act. We assure you that all “nonpublic personal information” gathered (such as your name, address, telephone number, assets, liabilities, and any other personal information concerning your finances) will be managed within strict legal and ethical protocols.

Your information and how we use it
Student Loan Counselors uses the information collected on our web site to help us: understand who visits our web site and why; to analyze user behavior and improve our online services; and to personalize your online experience. If you enter your email address, name and phone number, and ask for more information or contact us in any way, we may use your information to send you a welcome email and electronic newsletters, contact you about services, send information and news that may be of interest to you or provide you with targeted feedback.  We may also file your questions or comments for future reference.

The web site also offers community boards, blogs, and chat rooms. You should be aware that any personal information you submit in those areas can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Children under the age of thirteen may not submit any personally identifiable information to Student Loan Counselors.

Your information and Third Parties
The following privacy practices detail circumstances under which we may release your information to a third party as permitted by law:
1. When you have provided a request to do so, or when our staff has been served by a valid subpoena.
2. When we compile data and aggregate information that you give to us.  This information may not be disclosed in a manner that would personally identify you in any way.
3. When access to nonpublic personal information about you is released to contractors or agencies with legitimate authority to provide services to you, or when monitoring Student Loan Counselors practices for quality assurance or compliance purposes.

How to modify/delete your information or opt-out
You may access or correct your personal information, privacy preferences and/or opt-out of communications by writing Student Loan Counselors at:
Student Loan Counselors
PMB 307, 10332 Main Street
Fairfax, Virginia 22030
Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

Monitoring of Phone Calls
Student Loan Counselors may monitor and/or record out-bound and in-bound telephone calls for quality assurance purposes, where permissible by law. Any recording or information obtained from monitoring telephone calls is held in the same strict confidence as other information we gather.

Privacy-Related Complaints
If you believe that Student Loan Counselors has not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may write Student Loan Counselors at the address indicated above. In your letter, please describe in as much detail as possible the ways in which you believe that Student Loan Counselors has not complied with this policy. We will investigate your concern promptly.
Last Revised: 01/13/2015

Recent News

More than 90% of student debt today is in the form of federal loans. If you graduated from college recently and have a federal loan, you may have the option to temporarily postpone your payments, extend them, or lower them. The challenge is figuring out which of the eight major federal repayment plans is best for your situation.
The Federal Reserve’s decision to raise interest rates for the first time since 2006 likely won’t affect most student loan borrowers—not this year, at least.
Some of you may be familiar with the Pay As You Earn (PAYE) Repayment Plan, which caps payments at 10% of a borrower’s monthly income and forgives any remaining balance on your student loans after 20 years of qualifying repayment. But this plan is only for recent borrowers. REPAYE solves this problem. Like the name implies, REPAYE has some similarities to PAYE. First and foremost, REPAYE, like PAYE, sets payments at no more than 10% of income. However, REPAYE—unlike PAYE— is available to Direct Loan borrowers regardless of when they took out their loans.
Federal lawmakers are looking to repeal a provision in the recently passed U.S. budget that allows the government to robocall and text cellphones to collect debts, including student loans.
Student loans are coming due for borrowers who graduated or left school in May. But choosing the best repayment plan while avoiding misinformation and student loan scams isn't always easy.
As part of the Obama Administration's commitment to helping students and borrowers, the Department of Education is announcing the publication of two regulatory packages that will protect students in the rapidly-expanding college debit and prepaid card marketplace and add a new income-based repayment plan so more borrowers can limit the amount of their payments to 10 percent of their income.
Repayment on the most common student loans (federal Stafford loans) starts six months after the borrower graduates. So, if like most new college grads, you donned a cap and gown in May of this year, it’s about time to pay up. Paying off student loan debt can be intimidating, but there are many things you can do to reduce the stress of the situation.
The changes, which will be implemented over the course of 2016, will significantly affect the process of filing for federal financial aid and, for some families, the amount of aid they'll receive. For families of current and prospective college students, here are the changes to be aware of – and how to manage them.
In a report that came out this September, the CFPB examined student loan servicing practices and came up with a set of guidelines for how to fix problems in this business. The CFPB and Department of Education have also issued “joint principles” on how to clean up loan servicing, although they fall short of being stringent regulations or actual laws. In the interim, here is what you need to know when dealing with your own student loan servicer.
The Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) helps determine a student’s eligibility for aid by asking for information on the income and assets of the student and his or her parents for the previous year. Since the FAFSA can be completed as early as January 1, and because many schools want the form filed early in the year, families commonly fill out the form with estimates of their previous year’s income and then adjust the figures later after completing their tax returns. This has sometimes created problems that affected students’ financial aid packages. To simplify and streamline the process, the Obama administration recently changed the application guidelines in a way that will affect college planning for most families.